Pages:

Thursday Jan 03, 2019

Start Finish Session Session Session Type / Meeting Participants Where
8:30 AM 11:30 AM

001: Fund-Raising 101: How to Raise Money for Your Programs and Events

Participants: Donald E. Hall, Professor Julia Reinhard Lupton, Jan Parkin

Hyatt Regency - Randolph 2
8:30 AM 11:30 AM

002: DH Curious? Digital Humanities Tools and Technologies for Students, Emerging Scholars, Faculty Members, Librarians, and Administrators

Participants: Elizabeth Grumbach, Raymond G. Siemens, Paige Morgan, Randa El Khatib, Rebecca Dowson, Alyssa Arbuckle, Lynne Siemens

Hyatt Regency - Plaza Ballroom B
8:30 AM 11:30 AM

003: How to Be Your Own Best Editor

Participants: Erika Suffern, Jennifer A. Rappaport, Angela Gibson

Hyatt Regency - Roosevelt 3
8:30 AM 11:30 AM

004: Supporting Your Doctoral Students in Career Exploration: An Intensive Preconvention Workshop for Faculty Members

Participants: Annie Maxfield, Michael C. Cohen, Marissa K. Lopez

Hyatt Regency - Michigan 1AB
8:30 AM 11:30 AM

005: Advocating for Your Department

Participants: Gary Bruce Schmidt, Emily Todd

Sheraton Grand - Ontario
8:30 AM 11:30 AM

01A: Designing Community-Engaged Research

Participants: Kathleen Fitzpatrick, Sharon Leon, Susan Schreibman

Hyatt Regency - Randolph 3
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Cultural Excursion: Art Institute of Chicago

11:45 AM 1:15 PM

006: Career Pathways for Job Seekers in Languages

Participants: Christopher M. Lupke, Denise McCracken, Lydia Tang, Isabella Magni, Gary Bruce Schmidt

Sheraton Grand - Superior B
11:45 AM 1:15 PM

007: Preconvention Workshop on Career Directions for PhDs in English

Participants: Todd Wayne Butler, Dr. Stacey Lee Donohue, Melissa Geil, Paul Durica, Lori Askeland

Hyatt Regency - Roosevelt 1
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

008: Adapting Atwood: Textual Transactions in the Streaming Era

Participants: Karma Waltonen, Ambereen Dadabhoy, Kathryn Ludwig, Pamela Flanagan

Hyatt Regency - Acapulco
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

009: Other Styles, Other Arts, Other Worlds: J. M. Coetzee’s Textual Transactions

Participants: Jarad Zimbler, David James, Michelle Kelly, Ben Etherington

Hyatt Regency - Michigan 1C
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

010: Aestheticist Afterlives

Participants: Len Gutkin, Brad Evans, Anna Maria Jones, Aleksandar Stevic

Hyatt Regency - Columbus H
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

011: Great Debates in African American Literature and History

Participants: Koritha Mitchell, Habiba Ibrahim, Jervette Ward, Nathan Grant

Hyatt Regency - Grand Suite 3
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

012: Comics Fandom in Transition

Participants: Aaron Kashtan, Camila Gutierrez, Charles Acheson, Jaime Weida, Leah Misemer

Hyatt Regency - Roosevelt 3
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

013: The Devil We Know and the Devil We Don’t: Academic Keywords at Twenty

Participants: Cary Nelson, Stephen Watt, Mark William Van Wienen, Jaime Harker, Yung-Hsing Wu, Patrick Maley

Hyatt Regency - Water Tower
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

014: Textual Transactions: (Dis)Location and Ethnicity in Midwestern Literature

Participants: Marilyn Judith Atlas, Aaron Babcock, Ross Tangedal, James Wirth

Hyatt Regency - Hong Kong
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

015: Testing Virtue in Seventeenth-Century British Literature

Participants: Professor Julia Reinhard Lupton, Joan Pong Linton, Jessica Rosenberg, Donald R. Wehrs

Hyatt Regency - Randolph 3
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

016: Nostalgia and Narrative after Charlottesville: Comparing Myths of Origins in the Middle Ages and the American Civil War

Participants: David Perry, Sierra Lomuto, Kevin Gannon, Danielle Christmas, PhD, Matthew Gabriele

Hyatt Regency - Columbus EF
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

017: New Currents in Medieval Iberian Studies

Participants: Robin M. Bower, Luis Miguel dos Santos, Matthew V. Desing, Christi Ivers

Sheraton Grand - Arkansas
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

018: Gender and Translation

Participants: Seth Lerer, Emily R. Wilson, Yopie Prins, Alicia E. Stallings

Sheraton Grand - Huron
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

019: Supporting the Vulnerable: Responsibility and Academic Freedom

Participants: Gina Breen, Ah-Young Song, MaryJo Bona, Rachel Martin, Mary Pappalardo, Stacey Amo

Hyatt Regency - New Orleans
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

020: Philosophy of, as, and on Extinction

Participants: Ewa Plonowska Ziarek, Branka Arsic, Tuhin Bhattacharjee, Sophie Dawn Christman, Claire M. Colebrook

Hyatt Regency - Columbus CD
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

021: New Diasporas

Participants: SA Smythe, Sarah Quesada, Taiwo Adetunji Osinubi, Amrita Mishra, Kathryn M. Mayers, Nathan Jung, Sheri-Marie Harrison

Sheraton Grand - Goldcoast
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

022: The History of Financial Advice

Participants: Nicky Marsh, Peter Knight, Paul Crosthwaite

Hyatt Regency - Randolph 1
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

023: Digital Peer Review, Public Writing, and Scholarly Communication in the Undergraduate Classroom

Participants: Janine M. Utell, Melissa Dinsman, Matthew Schultz, Shannon Draucker, Heather Fielding

Hyatt Regency - Michigan 2
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

024: Hebrew Translational Transactions

Participants: Sadia Sadia Agsous-Bienstein, Michal Raizen, Maya Barzilai, Na’ama Rokem, Adriana X. Jacobs

Sheraton Grand - Ohio
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

025: Feminist Pedagogy and Teaching Writing

Participants: Leah Souffrant, Danica Savonick, Meredith Benjamin

Hyatt Regency - Michigan 3
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

026: Performance Matters

Participants: Susan M. Nakley, Nicole R. Rice, Jennie Friedrich, Catherine S. Cox, Sylvia Tomasch, Miriamne Ara Krummel

Hyatt Regency - Columbus AB
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

027: Nonfictional Textual Transactions and Politics of Reality

Participants: Manisha Basu, Reshmi Mukherjee, Anita Starosta, Anastasia Ulanowicz

Hyatt Regency - Plaza Ballroom A
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

028: Giving the Lie to History: Literary History and Literary Practice in Korea

Participants: Christopher Hanscom, Hyonhui Choe, HeeJin Lee, Ji Young Kim

Sheraton Grand - Mayfair
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

029: Selling Childhood

Participants: Michelle Ann Abate, Jacinta Saffold, Katherine Kruger, David Aitchison

Hyatt Regency - Atlanta
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

030: Transatlantic Romanticisms Reviewed

Participants: Susan Oliver, Juliet Shields, Dr. Justin Nevin, Jeffrey Cass

Hyatt Regency - Columbus G
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

031: Posthuman Affection

Participants: Jeremy Chow, Lauren J. Lacey, David Tenenbaum

Hyatt Regency - San Francisco
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

032: Disavowed Roots: Early American Literature beyond White Supremacy

Participants: Jordan Alexander Stein, RJ Boutelle, Jenny Marie Forsythe, Jared Hickman, Jerome J. McGann

Hyatt Regency - Columbian
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

033: Tolstoy as a Modern Social Thinker

Participants: Jonathan Stone, Jefferson J. A. Gatrall, Maya Vinokour, Jennifer Wilson

Sheraton Grand - Mississippi
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

034: Historical Genres of the Nanyang

Participants: Nicholas Yoke Hin Wong, David Xu Borgonjon, Yuanfei Wang, Shelly Chan

Sheraton Grand - Missouri
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

035: Infrastructure Stories: Modernization and Mobility in the Twentieth-Century Novel

Participants: Susan Zieger, Kelly Rich, Nicole Rizzuto

Hyatt Regency - Grand Suite 5
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

036: Rethinking Failure in Shakespeare: Error, Glitch, Noise

Participants: Rebecca Bushnell, Alice Dailey, Gina Bloom, Matthew Harrison

Hyatt Regency - Randolph 2
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

037: Arab Americans and Muslim Americans in Trump’s USA: Politics and Performance

Participants: Rasha Chatta, Nancy El Gendy, Erin Johns Speese, George Potter, Ben V. Olguín

Hyatt Regency - Gold Coast
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

038: Aging, Care, and Humor

Participants: Sally Chivers, Nancy C. Backes, Elizabeth Claire Barry, Deborah Kochman, Janna Klostermann

Hyatt Regency - Toronto
12:00 PM 1:15 PM

039: Taste and Democracy in France, 1760–1830

Participants: Laurence Mall, Patrick M. Bray, Jerome Brillaud, Cory Browning, Scott Sprenger, Elizabeth McManus

Sheraton Grand - Colorado
12:30 PM 4:30 PM

Cultural Excursion: Chicago Shakespeare Theater

1:45 PM 3:00 PM

040: Echoes of Sepharad across the Humanities: Strategies for Teaching Sephardic Content

Participants: Ruth Malka, Bethany Beyer, Amanda Sharick, Nohemy Solórzano-Thompson

Sheraton Grand - Huron
1:45 PM 3:00 PM

041: Early Modern #MeToo

Participants: Ana M. Rodríguez-Rodríguez, Max Jensen, Manuel Olmedo Gobante, Felipe Valencia

Sheraton Grand - Michigan B
1:45 PM 3:00 PM

042: How Online Teaching Can Enrich Research, Improve Teaching, and Increase Enrollments: The University of California Experience

Participants: Ava Arndt, Juliette Levy, William Worger, Jan Reiff, Gemma Repiso

Hyatt Regency - Michigan 1C
1:45 PM 3:00 PM

043: Engaging Students: Using the MLA International Bibliography to Teach the Research Process

Participants: Julie Frick Wade, Angela Ecklund, Mary Onorato

Hyatt Regency - Columbus H
1:45 PM 3:00 PM

044: Paradox and Contradiction

Participants: Samantha Zacher, Marjorie Housley, Hilary Fox, Elan Pavlinich

Hyatt Regency - Gold Coast
1:45 PM 3:00 PM

045: Subcontinental Drift: Nation, Narration, and Innovation

Participants: Nira Gupta-Casale, Sarita O. Mizin, Debali Mookerjea-Leonard, PrathimMaya Dora-Laskey, Khem Guragain, Rajeswari Sunder Rajan

Hyatt Regency - Michigan 2
1:45 PM 3:00 PM

046: Marxism, Gender, and Social Reproduction

Participants: Carina Brand, Elizabeth Floyd, Sean Lovitt, A. P. Pettinelli

Hyatt Regency - Plaza Ballroom B
1:45 PM 3:00 PM

047: Method Wars?

Participants: Stephen Best, Julie Orlemanski, Whitney Trettien, Kinohi Nishikawa, Sarah Wasserman

Hyatt Regency - Water Tower